How to grow Salvia involucrata

Salvia involucrata grow and care – herbaceous of the genus also known as Salvia Roseleaf sage, Salvia involucrata perennial evergreen plant used as ornamental plant, can grow in tropics, mediterranean, subtropics or temperate climate and growing in hardiness zone 8+ and with the right overwinter care in hardiness zone 7b

Leaves color green, in deltoid shape with velvet structure remind rose leaves.

Salvia involucrata flower

Flower color purple-pink, the flowers small and grow on stalk, flowers attract pollinator.

Salvia involucrata for sale – Seeds or Plants to Buy

Buy Now in E-bay

How to grow Salvia involucrata – growing and care:

Well-drained soil

What is the best way to start growing?
Plant / Seed (care instruction bellow) / Vegetative reproduction- possible by bending a branch over and covering it with soil, or by cutting, the cutting possible to put in water and switch the water every few days or put the stem in soil better peat soil and better with root growth hormone, in both cutting methods better to do it in warm spring or in autumn in hardiness zone 10b-11 in half shade

Is it necessary to graft or use vegetative reproduction?
No, but easy to start from cutting

Difficulties or problems when growing:
?

Planting season?
Spring in hardiness zone 7, spring to summer in hardiness zone 8-10a, spring to autumn in hardiness zone 10b-11, all year in hardiness zone 12+

Pests and diseases:
Slug, mealy bugs

Pruning season:
Autumn / Winter

How to prune:
For design

Size of the plant?
1.2-1.6 m, 4-5 feet

Growth speed in optimal condition:
Fast growing / Medium growing

Water requirement:
Average amount of water

Light conditions in optimal condition for growing:
Full Sun / Half Shade

Is it possible to grow indoor as houseplant?
No

Growing is also possible in a planter / flower pot / containers:
Yes, when grow in container, size 10-20L (2.6-5.2 gallons), require small to average amount of water with well-drained soil and the water go out of the pot, better not to use bottom of pot, every few years to switch soil can be all or just part of the soil, soil need to be well ventilated and make enough hole in the containers with good drainage, can us in potting mix or peat soil with perlite or vermiculite.

Blooming information

Bloom season:
Summer / Autumn

General information about the flower
Purple-pink flowers small and grows on stalk, flowers attract pollinator

How to grow Salvia involucrata from seeds

Sowing requirement:
Better to sow it in temperature of 20-25C (68-77F) possible in 15-29C (59-84F) but will take more time to germinate and less seeds will germinate

Saving and care seeds until sowing:
Dry and dark location better in root temperature or refrigerator

Sowing season:
Spring to summer in hardiness zone lower than 10a (include) but better in spring, autumn to winter in hardiness zone 10b+ spring, autumn or winter, and better not to sow it in hot summer days

How to plant:
Plant in sunny location until 25C (77F), temperature that will be above in half shade

Planting spacing:
30*40cm (12*16 inches)

Depth of Sowing:
3-6mm (0.2-0.4 inch)

Conditions for seeds germinate:
Moist soil, humidity, sunny location

Watering requires for Seeds:
Average amount of water, don’t let the soil dry and keep the soil moist

Germination time:
2-3 weeks in optimal condition but can take 5 weeks

Condition of seedling:
Moist soil, sunny location but if it’s in the summer need to increase the amount of water

Cultivars

Mulberry jam – the plant can reach 1,2m (48 inches) in height with a spread of 1m (40 inches). Flowers color is bright pink. The blooming season is from mid-summer until autumn.

Boutin – The flowers color is pink to purple. The plant can reach a height of 1 to 1.5m (40 to 60 inches) and a spread of 0.5 to 1m (20 to 40 inches).

Bethellii – the flowers color is bright pink. As a mature height it can reach 1.5m (60 inches) with a spread of 1m (40 inches). Blooming period is from late august until autumn when there are the first frosts.

Scientific name:

Salvia involucrate

Common name: Rosebud salvia

How to grow Salvia involucrata

Growing Salvia involucrata

Salvia involucrata

Categories of growing

Planting Season: , ,

Light exposure requirements: ,

Climates that the plant can grow: , , ,

Growing speed of the plant: ,

Plant life-form: , ,

Plant Uses:

Requirements for watering the plant:

Hardiness zones: , , , , ,

Ornamental parts: , ,

Leaf color:

Blooming season: ,

Flower colors: ,

Harvest Season:

Edible Parts:

Culinary uses: